Privacy Notice

Last updated 12 July 2021 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our  community at PT Opaper International Indonesia ("Company",  "we", "us", "our"). We are  committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy.  If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our  practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at  hello@opaper.app. 

When you use our mobile application, as the case  may be (the "App") and more generally, use any of our  services (the "Services", which include the App), we  appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take  your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to  you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it  and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to  read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this  privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately. 

This privacy notice applies to all information  collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our App),  as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully to  understand and agree on as it will help you understand what we do with the  information that we collect. 

TABLE OF CONTENTS 
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING  TECHNOLOGIES?
5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?
6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
12. COMPLIANCE WITH THE EUROPEAN UNION GENERAL  DATA PROTECTION REGULATION
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA  WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
16. BUSINESS PARTNER
17. LANGUAGE 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 
Personal information you disclose to us 
In Short:  We  collect personal information that you provide to us. 

We collect personal information that you  voluntarily provide to us when you register on the App, express an interest  in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you  participate in activities on the App (such as by posting messages in our  online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise  when you contact us. 

The personal information that we collect depends  on the context of your interactions with us and the App, the choices you make  and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect  may include the following: 

Personal Information Provided by You.  We collect names; phone numbers; usernames; passwords; billing addresses;  debit/credit card numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; job titles;  contact preferences; contact or authentication data. 
Payment Data.  We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases,  such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and  the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data  is stored by Stripe and Xendit. You may find their privacy notice link(s)  here: https://stripe.com/privacy  and https://www.xendit.co/en/privacy-policy/
Social Media Login Data. We  may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing  social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social  media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the  information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR  SOCIAL LOGINS" below. 

All personal information that you provide to us  must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to  such personal information. 

Information automatically collected 
In Short:  Some  information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device  characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our App. 

We automatically collect certain information when  you visit, use or navigate the App. This information does not reveal your  specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include  device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device  characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs,  device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our  App and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to  maintain the security and operation of our App, and for our internal  analytics and reporting purposes. 

Like many businesses, we also collect information  through cookies. 

The information we collect includes:   
Log and Usage Data.       Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance  information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our App and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information,  browser type and settings and information about your activity in the App (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).     
Device Data.       We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the App. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.     
Location Data.       We collect location data such as information about your device's       location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information       we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to       access the App. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to       collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on       your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this       information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling       your location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt       out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.   

Information collected through our App 
In Short:  We  collect information regarding your mobile device, push notifications, when  you use our App. 

If you use our App, we also collect the following  information:   
Mobile Device Access.       We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile       device, including your mobile device's camera, calendar, contacts, sms       messages, social media accounts, and other features. If you wish to       change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's       settings.     
Push Notifications. We       may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or       certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these       types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's       settings.   This information is primarily needed to maintain  the security and operation of our App, for troubleshooting and for our  internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 
In Short:  We  process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests,  the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal  obligations, and/or your consent. 

We use personal information collected via our App  for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal  information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business  interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your  consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the  specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below. 

We use the information we collect or receive:   
To facilitate account  creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties  to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" for further information.
To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our App that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at hello@opaper.app and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.     
Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about       your use of our App.     
To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.     
To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and       keeping it in working order.     
To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.     
To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our App safe and       secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).     
To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and       regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.     
To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.     
Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders,       payments, returns, and exchanges made through the App.     
Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.     
To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.     
To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.     
To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing       partners may use the personal information you send to us for our       marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining       information about us or our App, subscribing to marketing or otherwise       contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can       opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR       PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
Deliver targeted       advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and       display personalized content and advertising (and work with third       parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to       measure its effectiveness.     
For other business       purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as       data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness       of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our App,       products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this       information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not       associated with individual end users and does not include personal       information. We will not use identifiable personal information without       your consent.   

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 
In Short:   We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide  you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business  obligations. 

We may process or share your data that we hold  based on the following legal basis:   
Consent:       We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.     
Legitimate Interests:       We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.     
Performance of a Contract:       Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your       personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.     
Legal Obligations:       We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).     
Vital Interests:       We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.   

More specifically, we may need to process your  data or share your personal information in the following situations:   
Business Transfers.       We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during       negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or       acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.     
Affiliates.       We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will       require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates       include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners       or other companies that we control or that are under common control with       us.     
Business Partners. We       may share your information with our business partners to offer you       certain products, services or promotions.     
Other Users. When       you share personal information (for example, by posting comments,       contributions or other content to the App) or otherwise interact with       public areas of the App, such personal information may be viewed by all       users and may be publicly made available outside the App in perpetuity.       If you interact with other users of our App and register for our App       through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social       network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your       activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of       your activity, communicate with you within our App, and view your       profile.     
Offer Wall.       Our App may display a third-party hosted "offer wall." Such an       offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency,       gifts, or other items to users in return for the acceptance and       completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in       our App and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your       geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer       wall, you will be brought to an external website belonging to other       persons and will leave our App. A unique identifier, such as your user       ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent       fraud and properly credit your account with the relevant reward. Please       note that we do not control third-party websites and have no       responsibility in relation to the content of such websites. The       inclusion of a link towards a third-party website does not imply an       endorsement by us of such website. Accordingly, we do not make any       warranty regarding such third-party websites and we will not be liable       for any loss or damage caused by the use of such websites. In addition,       when you access any third-party website, please understand that your       rights while accessing and using those websites will be governed by the       privacy notice and terms of service relating to the use of those       websites and we recommend you to carefully read the privacy notice of       those websites carefully before proceeding to utilize such website.   

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING  TECHNOLOGIES? 
In Short:  We  may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your  information. 

We may use cookies and pixels to access or store information.  Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can  refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice. 

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS? 
In Short:   Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better  service. 

This App uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are  subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform  Terms of Service here.  To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We use certain Google Maps Platform APIs to  retrieve certain information when you make location-specific requests.

For a full list of what we use information for,  please see the previous section titled "HOW DO WE USE YOUR  INFORMATION?" and "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH  ANYONE?". We obtain and store on your device ('cache') your location.  You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details  provided at the end of this document. The Google Maps Platform APIs that we use store  and access cookies and other information on your devices. If you are a user  currently in the European Economic Area (EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein  and Norway), please take a look at our Cookie Notice. 

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?       
In Short:  If  you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media  account, we may have access to certain information about you. 

Our App offers you the ability to register and  login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook  or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain  profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile  information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider  concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list,  profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on  such social media platform. We will use the information we receive only for  the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise  made clear to you on the relevant App. Please note that we do not control,  and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your  third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their  respective privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your  personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their  sites and apps. 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 
In Short:  We  keep your information for a minimum period of 5 years to fulfill the purposes  outlined in this privacy notice and as required by law. 

We will only keep your personal information for  as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice,  or a minimum retention period of 5 years as required by law (such as tax,  accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will  require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of  time in which users have an account with us. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need  to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such  information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal  information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store  your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until  deletion is possible. You may ask us to delete the personal information  provided to us if you deem that the personal information that we collect is  irrelevant for the use of the App. 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 
In Short:  We  aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational  and technical security measures. 

We have implemented appropriate technical and  organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any  personal information we process. We will however notify you immediately if  any personal information under our control is compromised due to any breach  involving personal information which may have been compromised and take other  procedure under applicable laws and regulations. 

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 
In Short:   We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of  age. 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market  to children under 18 years of age. By accepting this privacy notice, you  represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of  such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the App. If we  learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been  collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to  promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data  we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at  hello@opaper.app. 

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 
In Short:   You may review, change, terminate your account and ask us to delete your  personal information at any time. 

If you are a resident in the European Economic  Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information,  you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory  authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact  details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html. If you have questions or comments about your  privacy rights, you may email us at hello@opaper.app. 

Account Information If you would at any time like to review or change  the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:   Log       in to your account settings and update your user account.  Upon your request to terminate your account, we  will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active  databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent  fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our  Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements. 

Cookies and similar technologies:  Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you would prefer  not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your  browser settings to notify you when you receive cookies, which lets you  choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii)  set your browser to automatically reject cookies. If you choose to remove  cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of  our App. Depending on your device and operating system, you may not be able  to delete or block all cookies. In addition, if you want to reject cookies  across all your browsers and devices, you will need to do so on each browser on  each device you actively use. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by  advertisers on our App visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Opting out of email marketing:  You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on  the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the  details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email  list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you  service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of  your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing  purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:   Access       your account settings and update your preferences.   

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 
Most web browsers and some mobile operating  systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT")  feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to  have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At  this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing  DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT  browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your  choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted  that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in  a revised version of this privacy notice.  

12. COMPLIANCE WITH THE EUROPEAN UNION GENERAL  DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 
In Short:  This privacy notice complies with the general  rules of the GDPR.

We understand that there may be the case where  Europe Union citizen residing in Indonesia use our Service. The General Data  Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) adopts an extraterritorial that require  us to comply with the GDPR should there be any Europe Union citizen utilize  our Service and we process their personal data. The GDPR gives certain rights  to individuals in relation to their personal data. In relation to this, we  are happy to informed you that we are in compliance with the GDPR and will  provide you with transparency and access controls towards those rights. Please find your right related to the GDPR in the  following link: https://gdpr-info.eu/ 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?       
In Short:  Yes,  we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. 

We may update this privacy notice from time to  time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised"  date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.  If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either  by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a  notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be  informed of how we are protecting your information. 

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE OR  ANY USER COMPLAINT?       
If you have questions or comments about this  notice, you may email us at hello@opaper.app or by post to: 
PT Opaper International Indonesia
Jl. K.H. Haysim Ashari No. 28A
Jakarta Pusat, 10130, Indonesia
081211118872 and hello@opaper.app 

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE  DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?       
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you  may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect  from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To  request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit  a request form by contacting us at hello@opaper.app. We will respond to your  request within 30 days. 

16. Business Partner       
We may share/disclose your personal information  with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or  promotions. The disclosed information includes your name and address, which  is used for cost estimation of products delivery. You can opt out of allowing  us to transmit/disclose this information either by refusing access to the  information or by disabling your location setting on your device. Note  however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects  of the Services. Our business partners include PT Shippindo Teknologi Logistik (Shipper) that  provides goods expedition service. We will periodically update this privacy  notice if there are any changes to our business partners. 

17. Language       
This privacy notice has been prepared in both  English and Indonesian languages. If there is any inconsistency or conflict  between the English and the Indonesian languages version of the privacy  notice, the English language version shall prevail.